Announcements:
Admissions Open! Join our September batches for NEET & JEE preparation — limited seats available. Enroll now! +91 9287982100

Is Churachandpur Medical College Good for MBBS in 2026? Fees, Seats, Admission and Facilities 

Churachandpur Medical College

Table of Contents

Don't miss SPM & Lalans updates

Add SPM & Lalans as a preferred source on Google

Add

Churachandpur Medical College is a government medical college in Manipur that became functional in 2022 with an intake of 100 MBBS students. It is affiliated with Manipur University and appears in the National Medical Commission’s records of colleges teaching MBBS. As one of India’s newer government medical colleges, it may interest NEET aspirants seeking an MBBS seat in the Northeast. However, students should verify its latest fees, hostel arrangements, teaching-hospital facilities, clinical exposure, and counselling rules before adding it to their 2026 preference list. 

Churachandpur Medical College: Overview 

ParticularDetails
Official nameChurachandpur Medical College
LocationChurachandpur, Manipur – 795128
Establishment year2022
Institution typeGovernment medical college
Affiliated universityhttps://www.manipuruniv.ac.in/
Regulatory statusListed by the National Medical Commission as a medical college teaching MBBS
Course offeredBachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS)
Approved MBBS intake100 seats

Is Churachandpur Medical College Good for MBBS?

Yes, Churachandpur Medical College can be a practical MBBS choice, particularly for students seeking a government medical college with an annual intake of 100 students. However, as it was established only in 2022, its infrastructure, clinical ecosystem, and alumni network are still developing. Therefore, students should compare its clinical exposure, hostel facilities, and location with other available colleges before making a final decision. Students comparing government MBBS options in the Northeast can also explore this guide to government medical colleges in Assam.

Churachandpur Medical College MBBS Course and Seat Intake 

The college is affiliated with Manipur University, which includes the institution in its official list of affiliated colleges. The course includes 4½ years of academic study, followed by one year of compulsory rotating medical internship. Therefore, students need about 5½ years to complete the full programme. According to the NMC’s official college list and seat matrix, the college has an annual intake of 100 MBBS students. 

Churachandpur Medical College Admission Process 

  1. Check eligibility: First, students must pass Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology or Biotechnology, and English. They must also meet the age and eligibility rules given in the official NEET bulletin. 
  1. Qualify for NEET UG: Next, students must appear for and qualify for NEET UG 2026. However, qualifying alone does not guarantee admission. Students who need structured preparation can also explore NEET coaching in Guwahati before appearing for the examination.
  1. Join AIQ counselling: The Medical Counselling Committee conducts counselling for the 15% All India Quota seats. Students from across India can apply through the MCC website
  1. Join State Quota counselling: Manipur authorities conduct counselling for the State Quota seats. For the 2026–27 Round 1 counselling cycle, the Manipur seat matrix should be checked for the exact distribution of State Quota, category, and special-quota seats. The matrix may change between counselling rounds. Eligible students can apply through Manipur Medical e-Counselling
  1. Fill in college choices: During counselling, students must add Churachandpur Medical College to their choice list 
  1. Complete admission: Finally, selected students must verify their documents, pay the required fees, and report to the college before the deadline. 

Churachandpur Medical College Fees for 2026 

A detailed 2026–27 fee notification could not be located on the official college or counselling websites at the time of review. Candidates should obtain the written fee schedule before locking their choices. 

Campus Infrastructure and Academic Facilities 

The institution provides or lists the following academic facilities:

  • Digital classrooms: The college uses e-classrooms and an e-learning system to support classroom teaching. 
  • Academic departments: It has pre-clinical, para-clinical, and clinical departments for different stages of MBBS study 
  • Laboratories: Departments such as Anatomy, Physiology, Biochemistry, Pathology, Microbiology, and Pharmacology support practical learning. However, the website does not give details about individual laboratories or their equipment. 
  • Library: A library facility is mentioned for students. However, information about books, journals, seating capacity, and digital resources is unavailable. 
  • Medical Education Unit: The college has a Medical Education Unit to conduct workshops and training programmes for faculty members. 
  • Dissection hall and skills lab: The official website does not provide clear information about these facilities. Therefore, students should confirm their availability and present condition directly with the college. 
  • Other student facilities: The website also mentions common rooms, hostel accommodation, catering facilities, and a gymnasium. 

Advantages of Choosing Churachandpur Medical College 

  • Government medical college: First, the institution is run by the Government of Manipur. However, students should confirm the latest fee structure directly with the college because a detailed official fee breakdown is not available online. 
  • 100 MBBS seats: The college has permission for an annual intake of 100 MBBS students. Therefore, it adds a useful government-college option for NEET aspirants. For aspirants planning another preparation cycle, choosing the right medical coaching institute in Guwahati can also help strengthen their NEET preparation.
  • Important location: It is the first government medical college in a hill district of Manipur. Thus, it can help improve access to medical education and healthcare in the region 
  • Different medical departments: The college lists pre-clinical, para-clinical, and clinical departments required for MBBS teaching. These include Anatomy, Physiology, Biochemistry, Medicine, Surgery, Paediatrics, and other departments. 
  • Digital learning facilities: Moreover, the official website mentions e-classrooms, e-learning systems, and modern teaching materials for students. 
  • Opportunity to serve the community: Finally, the college aims to improve community health and bring medical care closer to people in the hill region. This may offer students useful experience in understanding local healthcare needs 

Conclusion

Churachandpur Medical College can be a practical MBBS choice for students seeking a government medical college in Manipur. It offers 100 seats, recognised academic departments, and digital learning facilities. However, since the college is relatively new, students should verify its current fees, hostel facilities, infrastructure, and clinical exposure. Therefore, compare all available options carefully before finalising your NEET counselling choices. Students looking for NEET preparation support and academic guidance can also explore programmes offered by SPM & Lalan’s. Students and parents in Guwahati can also visit SPM & Lalan’s on Google Maps for location and directions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1. How can students secure MBBS admission here? 

Admission is based on NEET UG performance and participation in the appropriate counselling process. MCC manages the 15% All India Quota seats, while the Manipur counselling authority handles eligible State Quota candidates. Applicants must register, fill in choices, accept allotment, verify documents, and complete fee payment within the prescribed deadline. 

Q2. What is the total duration of the MBBS course? 

The MBBS programme normally requires five and a half years. This includes four and a half years of academic and clinical study, followed by a compulsory one-year rotating internship. Students must complete the prescribed university examinations, clinical postings, and internship requirements before becoming eligible for the medical qualification. 

Q3. Are the fees and hostel charges available online? 

A detailed official fee notification for the 2026–27 session was not available online at the time of review. Candidates should request a written breakdown of tuition, hostel, mess, security deposit, examination, and other charges. They should also confirm hostel availability, room allocation, and payment deadlines before locking their counselling choices. 

Related Blogs

Government Engineering College Tezu : Arunachal Pradesh Gets Its First State Engineering College 

Government Engineering College Tezu : Arunachal Pradesh Gets Its First State Engineering College 

The Government Engineering College Tezu is the first Government Engineering College in the state of Arunachal Pradesh. It…

NEET Assam Counselling 2026 Round 2: Dates, Registration and Seat Allotment

The much-awaited second round of NEET Assam Counselling 2026 has started. The DME has released the official link…

Assam NEET Choice Filling Strategy: How to Arrange Your College Preferences

Assam NEET Choice Filling Strategy: How to Arrange Your College Preferences

The Assam NEET choice filling strategy can significantly influence the college and course a candidate may receive during…

NEET Preparation After Class 10: A Complete Roadmap

NEET Preparation After Class 10: A Complete Roadmap

Becoming a doctor is a major goal for many students, and NEET UG is an important step toward…

Assam NEET Cut Off 2026 Round 1: College and Category-Wise MBBS Cutoff 

The seat allotment for Assam NEET Counselling was declared on 2nd September 2026.  The Assam NEET Cut Off…

List of Top NEET Coaching Institutes in India: Best Options for NEET Preparation

List of Top NEET Coaching Institutes in India: Best Options for NEET Preparation

Preparing for NEET requires more than simply completing the syllabus. Students need clear concepts, regular practice, effective revision,…

STAY UPDATED
Call Now Button