Announcements:
Admissions Open! Join our October batches for NEET & JEE preparation — limited seats available. Enroll now! +91 9287982100

NEET Assam Counselling 2026 Round 2: Dates, Registration and Seat Allotment

NEET Assam Counselling 2026

Table of Contents

Don't miss SPM & Lalans updates

Add SPM & Lalans as a preferred source on Google

Add

The much-awaited second round of NEET Assam Counselling 2026 has started. The DME has released the official link for eligible candidates. Students who have qualified for the NEET 2026 can take part in this process. Moreover, candidates who have already registered themselves for the first round of NEET Assam Counselling 2026 need not register again and shall be able to take part in the Online choice filling of 2nd Round of Counselling for fresh allotment or change of College . The registration begins on 6th September and is valid till 7th September 11:PM.    

NEET Assam Counselling 2026

NEET Assam Counselling 2026 Round 2 Important Dates 

Here are the important dates related to Round 2 of the NEET Counselling 

ScheduleDate
Online Registration06/09/2026 to 07/09/2026 (11:55 PM)
Online Filling of Choice08/09/2026 to 09/09/2026 (10:00 PM)
Online Locking of Choice09/09/2026 (5:00 PM to 11:59 PM)
Processing of Seat Allotment10/09/2026 to 11/09/2026
Result11/09/2026
Reporting/Joining17/09/2026 to 18/09/2026

Who Can Participate in NEET Assam Counselling 2026 Round 2?

The following candidates can participate in Assam NEET Round 2 counselling:

  • Firstly, fresh candidates who did not register during Round 1 can participate. However, they must qualify for NEET UG 2026, meet Assam State Quota eligibility rules and complete the Round 2 registration within the given deadline. 
  • Secondly, candidates who registered in Round 1 but did not receive a seat can participate again. They must fill in and lock fresh college choices for Round 2 within the specified dates. 
  • Moreover, candidates seeking an upgrade from their Round 1 allotted seat can join Round 2. They should submit new choices according to their preferred colleges and courses 

How to Register for NEET Assam Counselling 2026 Round 2?

Candidates can follow these steps to register:

  1. Visit the official DME Assam website.
  2. Go to the Latest section on the homepage.
  3. Click “Link for Registration of Online Counselling for Admission to MBBS/BDS Courses in Assam State Quota Seats.”
  4. On the notice page, select “Click here for Registration.”
  5. The official link will take you to the authorised online counselling portal.
  6. Enter the required personal, academic and NEET UG 2026 details carefully.
  7. Review the information and submit the registration form before the deadline.
  8. Finally, save the registration details or confirmation page for future reference.

Assam NEET Round 2 Choice Filling and Locking Process

  • Log in to the counselling portal through the official DME Assam website using your registered credentials.
  • Open the choice-filling section and select the available MBBS or BDS colleges.
  • Arrange the choices carefully from the most preferred college to the least preferred one. Before finalising the preference order, candidates can also check the Assam NEET Cutoff 2026 to understand Round 1 college-wise cutoff trends and make more realistic choices. Candidates who are unsure about how to rank colleges can follow this Assam NEET choice filling strategy to arrange their preferences more effectively.
  • Save the choices and review the order before final submission. Choices may be edited only during the choice-filling period.
  • Lock the final choices within the official locking window. Once locked, the preference order cannot be changed.
  • Save or print the locked-choice page for future reference.

Documents Required for NEET Assam Counselling 2026 

Candidates should carry the following documents during college reporting and verification:

  • NEET UG 2026 admit card
  • NEET UG 2026 scorecard or rank letter
  • Assam counselling registration details
  • Round 2 seat allotment letter
  • HSLC/Class 10 admit card, marksheet, and pass certificate
  • HSSLC/Class 12 marksheet and pass certificate
  • Permanent Resident Certificate of Assam (PRC)
  • Valid photo identity proof, such as Aadhaar card
  • Caste certificate for SC, ST or OBC/MOBC candidates
  • Valid Non-Creamy Layer certificate, where applicable
  • EWS certificate, where applicable
  • PwD certificate, where applicable
  • Special quota certificate or supporting documents, if claimed
  • Recent passport-size photographs

How to Check the NEET Assam Counselling 2026 Round 2 Seat Allotment Result? 

Candidates can check the Round 2 seat allotment on the official DME website: http://dme.assam.gov.in/. The NEET Assam Counselling 2026 Round 2 results are available from 11th September 2026. 

Assam NEET Round 2 Cutoff 2026: College-Wise Closing Marks and Ranks 

Medical CollegeCategoryClosing ScoreClosing Rank (AIR)
Assam Medical College, DibrugarhGeneral/UR55533,351
Assam Medical College, DibrugarhEWS55533,823
Assam Medical College, DibrugarhOBC/MOBC (NCL)49497,464
Assam Medical College, DibrugarhSC489104,406
Assam Medical College, DibrugarhST (Plains)489104,476
Assam Medical College, DibrugarhST (Hills)430205,065
Barpeta Medical CollegeGeneral/UR53748,517
Barpeta Medical CollegeEWS53847,744
Barpeta Medical CollegeOBC/MOBC (NCL)455159,280
Barpeta Medical CollegeSC465141,204
Barpeta Medical CollegeST (Plains)448170,564
Barpeta Medical CollegeST (Hills)386308,425
Bongaigaon Medical CollegeGeneral/UR52362,464
Bongaigaon Medical CollegeEWS51669,954
Bongaigaon Medical CollegeOBC/MOBC (NCL)434198,166
Bongaigaon Medical CollegeSC439188,257
Bongaigaon Medical CollegeST (Plains)418231,302
Bongaigaon Medical CollegeST (Hills)379326,738
Dhubri Medical CollegeGeneral/UR52263,081
Dhubri Medical CollegeEWS51967,245
Dhubri Medical CollegeOBC/MOBC (NCL)437191,081
Dhubri Medical CollegeSC442182,840
Dhubri Medical CollegeST (Plains)417232,362
Dhubri Medical CollegeST (Hills)375338,192
Diphu Medical CollegeGeneral/UR52461,797
Diphu Medical CollegeEWS52263,194
Diphu Medical CollegeOBC/MOBC (NCL)445175,573
Diphu Medical CollegeSC454159,875
Diphu Medical CollegeST (Plains)420226,609
Diphu Medical CollegeST (Hills)393290,108
ESIC Medical College and Hospital, BeltolaGeneral/UR54045,371
ESIC Medical College and Hospital, BeltolaEWS51769,625
ESIC Medical College and Hospital, BeltolaOBC/MOBC (NCL)437191,789
ESIC Medical College and Hospital, BeltolaSC452164,058
ESIC Medical College and Hospital, BeltolaST (Plains)422222,353
ESIC Medical College and Hospital, BeltolaST (Hills)374340,983
Gauhati Medical College, GuwahatiGeneral/UR57122,564
Gauhati Medical College, GuwahatiEWS57122,527
Gauhati Medical College, GuwahatiOBC/MOBC (NCL)51769,668
Gauhati Medical College, GuwahatiSC52164,226
Gauhati Medical College, GuwahatiST (Plains)51571,633
Gauhati Medical College, GuwahatiST (Hills)440186,154
Jorhat Medical CollegeGeneral/UR54243,829
Jorhat Medical CollegeEWS53550,420
Jorhat Medical CollegeOBC/MOBC (NCL)480118,405
Jorhat Medical CollegeSC473129,100
Jorhat Medical CollegeST (Plains)469134,197
Jorhat Medical CollegeST (Hills)421223,583
Kokrajhar Medical CollegeGeneral/UR52263,335
Kokrajhar Medical CollegeEWS51373,945
Kokrajhar Medical CollegeOBC/MOBC (NCL)436193,605
Kokrajhar Medical CollegeSC442182,194
Kokrajhar Medical CollegeST (Plains)417233,408
Kokrajhar Medical CollegeST (Hills)379328,557
Lakhimpur Medical CollegeGeneral/UR52362,115
Lakhimpur Medical CollegeEWS51572,019
Lakhimpur Medical CollegeOBC/MOBC (NCL)450167,212
Lakhimpur Medical CollegeSC448170,686
Lakhimpur Medical CollegeST (Plains)441183,272
Lakhimpur Medical CollegeST (Hills)390297,659
Nagaon Medical CollegeGeneral/UR52956,308
Nagaon Medical CollegeEWS52461,314
Nagaon Medical CollegeOBC/MOBC (NCL)447173,182
Nagaon Medical CollegeSC453162,596
Nagaon Medical CollegeST (Plains)431202,907
Nagaon Medical CollegeST (Hills)395285,086
Nalbari Medical CollegeGeneral/UR53154,586
Nalbari Medical CollegeEWS52362,336
Nalbari Medical CollegeOBC/MOBC (NCL)444177,887
Nalbari Medical CollegeSC450166,600
Nalbari Medical CollegeST (Plains)424218,701
Nalbari Medical CollegeST (Hills)383315,652
Pragjyotishpur Medical College, GuwahatiGeneral/UR55037,367
Pragjyotishpur Medical College, GuwahatiEWS54739,572
Pragjyotishpur Medical College, GuwahatiOBC/MOBC (NCL)475124,661
Pragjyotishpur Medical College, GuwahatiSC464143,390
Pragjyotishpur Medical College, GuwahatiST (Plains)462145,931
Pragjyotishpur Medical College, GuwahatiST (Hills)405260,175
Silchar Medical CollegeGeneral/UR54442,482
Silchar Medical CollegeEWS54343,425
Silchar Medical CollegeOBC/MOBC (NCL)465141,033
Silchar Medical CollegeSC468137,080
Silchar Medical CollegeST (Plains)439188,519
Silchar Medical CollegeST (Hills)403264,825
Tezpur Medical CollegeGeneral/UR53352,409
Tezpur Medical CollegeEWS53352,599
Tezpur Medical CollegeOBC/MOBC (NCL)467137,886
Tezpur Medical CollegeSC458153,132
Tezpur Medical CollegeST (Plains)458153,099
Tezpur Medical CollegeST (Hills)402269,142
Tinsukia Medical CollegeGeneral/UR52164,415
Tinsukia Medical CollegeEWS51275,307
Tinsukia Medical CollegeOBC/MOBC (NCL)438190,413
Tinsukia Medical CollegeSC437191,731
Tinsukia Medical CollegeST (Plains)425216,591
Tinsukia Medical CollegeST (Hills)375338,991

What to Do After Round 2 Seat Allotment 

After the Round 2 result is declared, selected candidates must accept the seat by reporting physically to the allotted college on 17 or 18 September 2026. Next, they must submit their original documents for verification and pay the prescribed admission and counselling fees at the institution. Admission is confirmed only after successful verification and fee payment; failure to report within the deadline may lead to cancellation of the allotment. 

Moreover, candidates upgraded from a Round 1 seat must complete admission at the newly allotted college, as the new allotment replaces the earlier seat. Any further upgrade will depend on the rules announced by DME Assam for subsequent rounds. 

Common Mistakes to Avoid During Round 2 Counselling 

  • Firstly, do not arrange colleges randomly. Place your most preferred college at the top, followed by the remaining colleges in the correct order.
  • Secondly, do not forget to lock your choices. Saving choices is not the same as locking them. Review the list carefully and complete the locking process before the deadline.
  • Moreover, avoid waiting until the last minute. Website traffic or internet problems may delay the process. Complete registration, choice filling and locking early.
  • Also, keep all required documents ready. Missing or invalid certificates can cause problems during physical verification and may affect your admission.
  • Finally, check only official updates. Do not depend on social media rumors. Follow the DME Assam website for schedules, results, and admission instructions.

Prepare for NEET & JEE

Strengthen your exam preparation with mock tests and previous year question papers.

NEET & JEE Mock Test

Download CBSE & CEBA PYQs here

Conclusion 

Round 2 of NEET Assam Counselling 2026 gives eligible students another chance to secure or upgrade an MBBS or BDS seat. Therefore, complete every step carefully and follow the official schedule. Arrange your choices wisely, lock them on time, and keep all original documents ready. Most importantly, check only DME Assam updates to avoid mistakes and protect your admission.

Students preparing for upcoming NEET attempts can also explore a top NEET coaching institute in Assam for structured preparation, mock tests, doubt-solving and personalised guidance.

Aspirants looking specifically for a coaching centre in Guwahati for NEET can learn more about available courses, faculty and preparation programmes at SPM & LALAN’S.

Students and parents can also check the SPM & LALAN’S location on Google Maps before visiting the centre.

Sources: https://dme.assam.gov.in/latest/admission-notice-ugpgothersnew

Who can register for Assam NEET Round 2 counselling?

Candidates who did not register in Round 1 can register for Round 2 if they meet Assam State Quota eligibility rules. Those already registered in Round 1 do not need to register again. However, eligible participants must complete fresh choice filling and locking within the announced schedule.

 What happens if I do not lock my Round 2 choices?

Candidates should lock their final college choices during the official locking window on 9 September 2026. Once choices are locked, they cannot be changed. If the deadline is missed, the portal may close before completion. Therefore, review the preference order carefully and lock it on time.

What should I do after receiving a Round 2 seat?

The Round 2 seat allotment result is scheduled for 11 September 2026. Selected candidates must report physically to the allotted college on 17 or 18 September 2026. They must carry original documents, complete verification and pay the prescribed admission and counselling fees to confirm their admission successfully.

Related Blogs

How to Overcome Drop Year Burnout and Self-Doubt

How to Overcome Drop Year Burnout and Self-Doubt

You sit down to study but keep reading the same line. A low mock score stays on your…

IIT Indore BTech Admission 2026: Process, Cutoff & Placements

IIT Indore BTech Admission 2026: Process, Cutoff & Placements

Thinking about studying engineering at IIT Indore? You probably want to know three things: how to get a…

Assam CEE vs. JEE Main: Key Differences in Syllabus and Question Patterns

Assam CEE vs. JEE Main: Key Differences in Syllabus and Question Patterns

Students preparing for engineering entrance exams in Assam often compare Assam CEE vs. JEE Main before deciding how…

HSLC Form Fill Up 2027: Assam Class 10 Dates, Fees & Process 

HSLC Form Fill Up 2027: Assam Class 10 Dates, Fees & Process 

HSLC Form Fill Up 2027 is scheduled from 12 October to 10 November 2026. Schools must complete the…

NEET Physics for Beginners: How Biology Students Can Improve Their Score

NEET Physics for Beginners: How Biology Students Can Improve Their Score

You finish a Biology chapter and feel confident. Then, you open Physics. You recognise the formula, but you…

Dropper Exam Preparation Strategy: How to Crack JEE or NEET in One Attempt 

Dropper Exam Preparation Strategy: How to Crack JEE or NEET in One Attempt 

Taking a drop year can feel like a fresh start. Yet, it can also bring worry. You may…

STAY UPDATED
Call Now Button